Giving Societies

Over the years, the George Snow Scholarship Fund has become a valuable resource for the deserving young people in our community. We have been able to accomplish this only through the generosity and support of many kind and generous individuals and corporations. The following giving societies serve to recognize those wonderful people who share our vision and have given so unselfishly of themselves.

 

Founders Society

The most prestigious of the George Snow Scholarship Fund’s giving societies, The Founders Society celebrates and recognizes those generous donors who have made a a bequest or other type of planned gift to the George Snow Scholarship Fund or have established an endowed Scholarship. Should you choose to include The George Snow Scholarship Fund in your will or other estate plans, we would be honored to know of your intentions and have you as a member of our Founders Society.

 

Donors

Boca Raton Airport Authority - Ken A. Day Scholarship
Jill and Eric Becker
Estate of Agnes Bucuch
Estate of Ann Chew
Rhoda Cobb - The Cobb Foundation Inc.
Gladys L. Davis Trust - Richard Murdoch, Trustee,
Timothy Eaton
Patti and Arlen Fischlowitz
Torrey Green
Estate of Barbara Ann Harrison
Audrey and Robert Howell*
Karleen and Elias Janetis

Limestone Creek Elementary School
Lisa and Brett McMillan
Lisa and Barry Miller
Jennifer Snow and Sue Nicklaus
Marilyn Perry, Showtime Performing Arts Scholarship
Jill and Heinz Riehl
Kathleen and Edward Skiko
Cindy Sprott and Tim Snow
Estate of Regina Spence
The Trudeau Family
Estate of Margaret Van Wiele
Susan Walker
Ron Wells

Loyalty Society

The Loyalty Society honors our longtime donors, many who have supported the George Snow Scholarship Fund since our creation in 1982. Loyalty Society members have demonstrated their commitment to education through generous and consistent donations.

Chancellor’s Level:

$500,000 – $999,999

Shelagh and Scott Adams
Gladys L. Davis Trust, Richard Murdoch, Trustee
David Hofer Steve Bagdan Charitable Foundation
ITWomen Charitable Foundation
Macy Nurkiewicz Foundation
Palm Health Foundation
Rotary Club of Boca Raton
The Lily Brentano Foundation, Inc.

President's Level:

$250,000- $499,999

Admirals Cove Foundation, Inc. Rhoda Cobb, ƒe Cobb Foundation, Inc.
Estate of Daniel and Mary Lou Shepard
Estate of Margaret Van Wiele
Estate of Regina Spence
Fred Astaire Franchised Dance Studios of Boca Raton
Marie and Frank Occhigrossi
P.R.O.P.E.L. Inc. Quantum Foundation
Seminole Region Charity Golf Tournament Committee
Mary* and Joe Veccia, Babione-Kraeer Funeral Home
Ron Wells
Ann and John Wood

Provost's Level:

$100,000 – $249,999

AutoNation, Inc.

Boca Raton Airport Authority

Boca Raton Chamber of Commerce Golden Bell Foundation

Boca Raton Exchange Club Foundation

Boca Raton Regional Hospital

Boca West Country Club

Paula and Gregory J. Cryan, CBIZ Insurance Services, Inc.

Shoshana and Dan Davidowitz

 

Robin and Charles Deyo, Cendyn Spaces

Nancy Dockerty

Lauren and Eugene Esnes

Estate of Agnes Bucuch

Estate of Anne Chew

Estate of Barbara Ann Harrison

Terry and Jerry Fedele

Susan and Hiram Frank, Personalized Power Systems

Peter F. Gary, Pinnacle Advertising

Dennis Gavin, Paradise Bank

Great Charity Challenge

Karleen and Elias Janetis

Leslie and David Kantor, Victory Wholesale Group

Lisa and Mike Kaufman, Kaufman Lynn Construction

Amy and Mike Kazma

Wendy and Matthew Maschler

Stacey and Dr. Evan Packer

Donna Parlapiano

Jamie Rosemurgy

Rotary Club Downtown Boca Raton, Inc.

Barbara and Dick Schmidt, Schmidt Family Foundation

Kathleen and Edward Skiko

John C. Tolbert

Christopher Warren

Professor’s Level:

$10,000 - $24,999

ADC Foundation
American Association of Caregiving Youth
Apple, Inc. Atlantic Aviation
Back Bay Hair
Jill and Eric Becker
Blockbuster
Mark Brockelman
Lori and Dr. Rafael Cabrera, Plastic Surgery Specialists of Boca Raton
Kristen Calder
Cynthia Camburn, Rachlin Foundation, Inc.
Catherine and Tom Caporaso
Patti Carpenter
CenterState Bank

Missy Coffin
Corpsource Solutions, Inc. Margi and Kurtiss Cross
Carolyn and Rod Cunningham, Boca Raton Transportation, Inc.
Eric DiLaura
Brian Du’ey
Patricia and Scott Eckert, Buy Owner of South Florida, Inc.
George Elmore
Aileen and Joseph Farrell
Franklin D. Feiler
First United Bank
Nicole Flier
Florence Tanz Revocable Trust
Debi and Mitch Fogel
Mary Anna Fowler, Mary Anna Foundation

John Frezza, Frezza Family Foundation
Denise Ganz
Rhonda and Mark Gensheimer, Penn-Florida Capital Corporation
GMAC Mortgage
Dr. Evan Goldstein
Armand Grossman
Steven Gurowitz, Interiors by Steven G., Inc.
John Hamlin, Hamlin & Associates
Colleen and John Hannifan
Stephen L. Haskins
Zulna Heriscar
David Herro, Herro Insurance & Associates, Inc.
Linda and Ed Hines
Hodgson, Russ, Anderson

Chris Holcomb
Alica and Mike Jackson
JM Family Enterprises, Inc. Rita Johnson Lombardo
Gittie and Gary Klein
Kohnken Family Foundation, Inc. Rosemary and Ben Krieger
Luke Lobsinger
Mario’s of Boca
Matrix Home Care
Patricia and Howard McCall
Joseph McGowman
Lisa and Brett McMillan
Darci McNally
Mercedes Benz of Delray

Miami Dolphins Foundation
Butch Miller, Sir Electric Inc.
Cathy and Abdol Moabery
Derek Morrell
Patricia Morrison
Tina Muldoon, Aerospace Precision Metals
John Mulhall, Law Officces of John T. Mulhall, III PA
Robyn Nassetta
NCCI Holdings, Inc.
Chris Nichols, Nichols Wealth Partners
Anna Marie Noe
Ocean Properties, Ltd. James O’Neill
Mary Thom Osborne, Louise Baxter King Charitable Foundation

Lynda Palmer
Doug Paton
J.C. Perrin
Anthony Pianta
Promise Healthcare
Proskauer
Robin and Burt Rapoport, Rapoport’s Restaurant Group, Inc.
Evan “Jay” Robins
Dr. Kevin Ross
Rotary Club of Boca Raton West
Margaret and Steve Ruzika
Saks Fifth Avenue
Rachel Sapoznik, Sapoznik Insurance & Associates, Inc.
Andrew Scott
Logan Skees

Eddie Sordo
South Tech Academy
Marie Speed
Cindy Sprott and Tim Snow
Dwight Stephenson
Laura Stoltz
Joann and Phil Studer
Jennifer Snow and Sue Nicklaus
SunTrust Foundation
SunTrust Private Wealth Management
Tenet Healthcare
The Churbuck Family
The Trudeau Family
Bryan Tindell
Eileen and Al Travasos

Roxanna Trinka
Elliott Wallace, Datamax System Solutions, Inc.
Sharon Weich
Kerry and Michael Weppner
West Boca Medical Center
Jay Whelchel, Whelchel Partners

Tenured Professor’s Level:

$25,000 - $49,999

Kathy and Paul Adkins
Marjorie Altier
Peg Anderson
Anonymous
Arvida
Susan and Robert Bantang
Donna Biase
Bloomingdale’s Boca Raton
BNY Mellon Wealth Management
Bob Beaman Golf & Tennis Classic
Boca Raton Central Rotary Club
Boca Raton Historical Society
Yvonne Boice, Shoppes at Village Point
Carolyn and Greg Burie
Samir Changela
Casey and Timolin Cole, Nat King Cole Generation Hope, Inc.

Gary Collins, Master Club Advisors
Comerica Bank
Daleen Technology, Inc. Dr. Anthony N. Dardano
Michael Daszkal, Daszkal Bolton, LLP
Joan and Chuck DiLaura
Beth and Joseph DiMauro
Jim Dunn
Timothy Eaton
Violette and Bill Fairman, Fairman & Associates, Inc.
Binky and Doug Fash
Patricia and Arlen Fischlowitz
Florida Atlantic University
Rita and Tom Head
Audrey and Robert Howell*
Barbara and Robert* Ingalls

Catherine Jacobus
Peggy and Mark Jones, Jones Lumber
Junior League of Boca Raton
Elizabeth Kelly Grace
Kathy and Tom LaSalle, Thomas Produce Company
Limestone Creek Elementary PTO
Dorothy MacDiarmid
Dr. Cristina Mata
Beth and Je’ Mattfolk, Mattfolk Foundation
Peter McAllister
Frank McKinney
Ralph Mesa
Patricia and George Mikus
HSBC Bank
Office Depot
Chris Palermo, Global Communication Networks

Lisa Pechter
Polen Capital Management Corporation
Prudential Florida Realty
Jackie and Jason Reeves
Victoria Rixon
Fernando Rodriguez
Carrie Rubin, Rubin Obstgarten Family Foundation
Jan Savarick
Kristine and Fred Simms, The Simms Family Foundation
Soccer Association of Boca Raton
Sokol Foundation, Inc. Anne and Joel Strawn
Karen and Robert Sweetapple
The Batchelor Foundation, Inc. The Geo Group Foundation Inc.

The Talbott Family
Tracy Tilson
West Boca Medical Center Volunteer Auxiliary
Susan and John Whelchel, Florida Aquastore
Women For Excellence, Inc. Dale and Jim Workman, BFW Advertising
Denise Zimmerman

Dean’s Level:

$50,000 - $99,999

Brian Altschuler
Ambassador Printing Company
Helen Babione
Bank of America Foundation
Peter Baronoff
Marta and James Batmasian, Investments Limited
Boca Raton Firefighter and Paramedic Benevolent Fund, Inc. Robert Browne, Aqua-Gulf Transport
CB Richard Ellis
Corporate Creations Foundation, Inc. Dr. Albert Dabbah
Jay DiPietro
Alex Eremia
James Fedele, Brang Construction of Florida, Inc.
Feminist Scholarship Fund

Marleen Forkas
Ingrid and Fred Fulmer
Michael Gibson
Bob Gittlin, Father & Son Foundation
Janet and Michael “Rocky” Goldman
Nicky Gross III, Snow Construction
Bonnie Halperin
Peggy Hewett Van Dorp
JKG Group
Joyce Green Family Foundation
Kiwanis Club of Boca Raton
Kiwanis Club of Boynton Beach
Lynn University
Nancy and Alvin Malnik
Helga and Charles Marqusee*

Elizabeth and Don Marra*
Holly and David Meehan
Microsoft Corporation
Lisa and Barry Miller
Beth and Brad Osborne
Toni and Al Petrangeli
Paula Pianta*
Dick Pollock
Responsive Helping Hand Foundation
Rhett Davis Foundation
David Roberts, Royal Palm Properties
Wendy and Vincent Sadusky
Debbie and Steve Schmidt
Linda and Robert Schmier, Schmier & Feurring Properties, Inc.
Heather Shaw

Margaret Mary and John Shuff, JES Publishing, Inc.
Thomas Sliney, R.A. Ritter Foundation
Patricia Thomas
Elizabeth Murdoch Titcomb, Iolite Creative
Samantha Vassallo
Susan Walker
Jo Anne Williams
YMCA of South Palm Beach County

Scholars Council

The Scholars Council recognizes those individuals and organizations who have given in the past fiscal year to the George Snow Scholarship Fund in a substantial way. Annual giving is the life blood of the organization. It provides for the needs of the scholarship fund and the young people we serve.

Shelagh and Scott Adams, Scott and Shelagh Adams Scholarship
Kathy and Paul Adkins, Edison Insurance Company
Admirals Cove Foundation, Inc.
Brian Altschuler, The 112 Fund in Memory of Ernie J. Borowsky Scholarship
Monika Amar
Ambassador Printing
American Association of Caregiving Youth /
Polen Capital Management Scholarship
Djenane Spence Andre
Ann L. Chew Memorial Scholarship
Kim Ardila-Morgan
C’Jon Armstead
John Arscott
M.J. Mike Arts
Arts Scholarship
Atlantic Aviation
AutoNation, Inc. Susan and Robert Bantang, Dominick Casso Memorial Scholarship
Barbara Ann Harrison Memorial Scholarship
Frank A. Barbieri, Jr. Carlos Barroso
Sandy Batchelor, The Batchelor Family Foundation Scholarship
Sharon Batte
Donna Biase
BIC
Alex Bimonte
Charmaine Blanchard
Margaret L. Blume
Boca Raton Airport Authority Scholarship
Boca Raton Central Rotary Club Scholarship
Boca Raton Exchange Club Foundation Scholarship
Boca Raton Funeral Home
Boca Raton Regional Hospital
Boca Raton Regional Hospital Foundation
Boca Raton Resort and Club, A Waldorf Astoria Resort
Boca Raton Urgent Care
Boca West Country Club / Jay DiPietro Honorary Scholarship
Patricia and John Boden
Bob Bouressa
Jonathan Bovinet
Karen Boyler
Maria Brandwein
Sayra and James Brann, Fred Astaire Dance Studios of Boca Raton
Dr. Sharon Browne
Dr. Colette Brown-Graham
Patricia Burdett
Carolyn Burie
Gregory Burie, Morgan Stanley
BV Group, UBS Private Wealth Management
Edward Campany, Campany Roof Maintenance
Gary Cantor
Megan Casabe

CenterState Bank
Samir Changela, Tilted Kilt Pub and Eatery
Charles and Joyce Ezrine Scholarship
Jennifer Chiusano
Chris Holcomb Scholarship for Students with Disabilities
Clive Daniels
Rhoda Cobb, The Cobb Foundation, Inc.
Casey and Timolin Cole, The Nat and Maria Cole Memorial Scholarship
Barbara Conahan
Senior Chief Core, NJROTC Boca Raton Community High School
Jessica Corneille
Corporate Creations Foundation Scholarship
in Memory of Johnny Rodriguez
Margi and Kurtiss Cross
Gregory J. Cryan, Bruce Cryan Memorial Scholarship
Michael Daszkal, Daszkal Bolton LLP.
Shoshana and Dan Davidowitz, The Davidowitz Family Left Brain / Right Brain Scholarship
Robin and Charles Deyo, Cendyn Spaces
Joan and Charles DiLaura
Eric DiLaura
Jay DiPietro, Seminole Regional Charity Golf Tournament Committee
Nancy Dockerty
Caron and Robert Dockerty, Dockerty Romer
Suzanne A. Dockerty, P.A. Donald A. Marra Memorial Scholarship
Dianne Douglas
Doug Dowie, Backyard Kitchens and Grills
Sarah Doyle
Brian Du’ey
Susan Dyess
Jan Dymtrow, Dymtrow / DiLaura Family Smarten UP Scholarship
E&M Culinary Events
Edward R. Bohne Cougar Pride Scholarship
Debbie Ellman
Germaine English
Lauren and Eugene Esnes
Extending a Hand Scholarship
Violette and Bill Fairman, Fairman & Associates, Inc.
Cheryl and Bill Fairman, Fairman & Associates, Inc.
Evan Farrell, SunTrust Private Wealth Management
Binky and Doug Fash
Terry and Jerry Fedele
Franklin D. Feiler
Barry Fields
Patti and Arlen Fischlowitz, Arlen and Patti Fischlowitz Scholarship
Florida Atlantic University Top Scholars Presidential Scholarship
Florida PrePaid College Foundation /
George Snow Scholarship in Honor of Elias Janetis
Debi and Mitch Fogel, Fogel Family Foundation Scholarship
Chantell Ford
Kim Fort

Lully-Fritz Francois
Susan and Hiram Frank, Personalized Power Systems Scholarship
Brett Frazee, Enterprise Fleet Management
John Frezza, Frezza Family Foundation
Jeffrey Fromknecht
Ingrid and Fred Fulmer
Future Women of Excellence Scholarship
Christopher Gagic
Ana Gagula
Andrea Garcia
Peter F. Gary, Pinnacle Advertising
Dennis Gavin, Paradise Bank
Suzy Geller
Leslie Gladney
Glenn Glazer
Nicole and Jeff Goldberg
Dr. Evan Goldstein
Faustino Gonzalez
Lakesha Gordon
Grant Markfield Memorial Scholarship
Great Charity Challenge
Jason Hagensick
Jessica Hall
Diana Halley
Bonnie Halperin
Harvey and Phyllis Sandler Foundation
Stephen L. Haskins
Rita and Thomas Head
Zulna Heriscar, Heriscar Family Scholarship
David Hofer, Steve Bagdan Charitable Foundation Scholarship
Hometown Hero Scholarship
Fabiola Hooker
Debra Howe
Islamorada Beer Company
Islamorada Distilling Company
Kristi L. Jackson
Catherine Jacobus
Debra James
James and Marta Batmasian Family Foundation
Karleen and Elias Janetis, Squeeze.com
Jean Spence Scholarship

Ruth & Norman Rales Jewish Family Services
John Cunningham Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Johnson Carlier, LLC
Beth Johnston
Peggy and Mark Jones
Joyce Green Family Foundation Scholarship
Junior League of Boca Raton Scholarship
Lisa and Mike Kaufman, Kaufman Lynn Construction
Alan Kaye
Amy and Mike Kazma
Ken A. Day Scholarship
Alex Kennedy, Boca Raton Firefighter and Paramedic Benevolent Fund, Inc. Boca Raton Fire Rescue Department Employee Dependent Scholarship
Alex Kennedy, Boca Raton Firefighter and Paramedic Benevolent Fund, Inc. City of Boca Raton Employee Dependent Scholarship

Beth King
Allison Kinney
Kiwanis Club of Boca Raton, Dr. Dick Reed Scholarship
Paige Kornblue
Lynn Kough
Allison Lane
Christopher Laux
Ali Lazurus
Alan LeFevre
Peter Levine
Lou Lifson
Tonia Lillie
Lily Brentano Foundation, Inc. Scholarship
Luke Lobsinger
Loch Bar
David Loveland
Lynn University
Melissa Lyons
M.E.A.T. Eatery and Taproom
Fred MacLean, Heritage Investment Group
Macy Nurkiewicz Foundation Scholarship
Nancy and Alvin Malnik
Margaret V. and Mary A. Van Wiele Scholarship
Margaux’s Memorial Scholarship
William Marino
Mark Parker Aviation Scholarship
Wendy and Matthew Maschler
Dr. Cristina and Fernando Mata
Clayborn Mathis
Victoria Matthews
Matthew McAllister
Scott McCleneghen, Iberia Bank
Troy McLellan, Greater Boca Raton Chamber of Commerce Golden Bell Scholarship
Siobhan McRostie-Gross
Brenda Medore, Elaine Dewey Sammons Foundation
Melissa Ann Bass Memorial Scholarship
Melting Pot
Kathy and Mike Merlo, Family Rentals
Cliff Merritt
Microsoft Incorporated
Patricia and George Mikus, Patricia A. Fares Memorial Scholarship
Lisa and Barry Miller
Mizner Park Cultural Arts Association
Murdoch Weires Attorneys at Law
Richard A. Murdoch, Clyde W. Davis Memorial Scholarship
Fran and Dr. Nathan Nachlas, Nathan and Fran Nachlas Foundation
NCCI Holdings, Inc. Newell Brands
Chris Nichols
Sue Nicklaus
Jeff Ningard, CJI, Inc.
Randy Nobles, Habitat for Humanity of South Palm Beach County Scholarship
Ross O’Connor
Dr. Gerald O’Connor

Kari Oeltjen
Ellyn Okrent
Brad Osborne, Osborne & Osborne, P.A.
Ouzo Bay
Alessandra Owens
Stacey and Dr. Evan Packer
Palm Health Foundation Scholarship
Donna Parlapiano, Faith, Hope and Love Scholarship
Jeff Pawliger, Janus Henderson Investors
J.C. Perrin
Marilyn Perry, Showtime Performing Arts Scholarship
Tia Phillips
Steven Pruitt
Quantum Foundation Health Professions Scholarship
Tim Quinn
Rachel E. McMillan Memorial Scholarship
Jackie and Jason Reeves
Katherine Regna
Rhett Davis Memorial Scholarship
Nancy and Kevin Rickard
Leo Rincon
Diana Riser
Douglas A. Rolfe, DDS
Alicia Rootes
Jennifer and Alexander Rosemurgy
Deanna and James Rosemurgy
Jamie Rosemurgy
Kimberly Rosemurgy
Royal Palm Yacht & Country Club Scholarship
Carrie Rubin, Rubin Obstgarten Family Foundation
Peggy Ruzika
Wendy and Vince Sadusky
Jody Saffert
Richkard Saint Louis
Noemi Sanchez
Luiza Sarkisian
Jayne Scala
Jason Scerbo, BarCharts Publishing, Inc.
Ben Schachter, The Signature Real Estate Companies
Randy Scheid
Schmidt Family Foundation Scholarship
Barbara and Dick Schmidt, Schmidt Family Foundation Graduate School Scholarship
Debbie and Steve Schmidt
Brian Schmier, Schmier Property Group
Linda and Robert Schmier, Schmier & Feurring Properties, Inc.
Scholarship / Tuition for Employees @ Polo Scholarship
Ruth Schwarzkopf
Steve Sciarretta
Andrew Scott
Heather Shaw, Saks Fifth Avenue
Dr. Patricia Sherron
Margaret Mary and John Shuff, JES Publishing, Inc.
Kathleen and Edward Skiko
Thomas A. Sliney, R.A. Ritter Foundation
Jane Smith

Cindy and Jeffery Snow
Jennifer S. Snow
Savannah Snow
Sons of Italy Sgt. F.M. Bonanno Lodge
Don Angie Seta Memorial Scholarship
Eduardo L. Sordo
Marie Speed, Boca Mag
Spirit of Giving
Avis Spradley-Brown
Cindy Sprott, Back Bay Hair
Shanna St. John
Standard Parking
Kyle Stewart
Stoops Family Foundation
Alyssa Stout
Strax Intelligence Group
Meghan Studer
Phillip Studer
Sunflower Landscaping & Maintenance
SunTrust Foundation
Susan Leslie-Smith Scholarship
Matthew Swanson
Deborah Sybblis
Christopher Taarick
Dr. Minelle M. Tendler
The Gardens of Boca Raton Cemetery & Chapel
The Sokol Foundation
Kathy Thomas LaSalle, Thomas Produce Company
Kathleen and John Tight
Tracy Tilson, Tilson PR
John C. Tolbert, Boca Raton Resort & Club, A Waldorf Astoria Resort
Linda Tone
TopSoccer Buddy Program Scholarship
Eileen and Albert J. Travasos
Robin Trompeter
Jeff Unger
Katherine VanBrocklin
Patty Vander Kwast
Samantha and Cliff Vassallo, Vassallo Family Scholarship
Scott Vassalluzzo
Veccia Consulting
Joe Veccia, Mary Babione Veccia Memorial Scholarship
Eddie Ventrice
Oksana Vera-Rivera
Susan Walker
Joan B. and Gerald E.* Warren
DeAnna Warren
Christopher Warren, Lawless, Edwards & Warren Wealth Management
Ron Wells, Ron Wells Scholarship
Susan and John Whelchel
William Altier Memorial Scholarship
Jo Anne Williams, Linnea Soderlund Coblentz Memorial Scholarship
Dave Wisehaupt
Ann and John Wood, The Fairfax Wood Scholarship Foundation
Scholarship
Christina Zarrilli